gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/gilberta/www/components/com_fabrik/models/table.php on line 3535

Decade Summary 1981-1990

A short introduction to the Decade: the shows, the people, the characteristics. Would you like to write it? Please contact the Administrators?
Search: Clear
all
Advanced search

Year Show Dates Venue Director Musical Director Link to Archive
1981(1) Patience 3, 4, 11 April MLC Kew Bill Wilson Frank Platford
1981(2) The Pirates of Penzance 17, 18, 24, 25 July MLC Kew Peter Hirst Frank Platford
1981(3) The Grand Duke 27, 28 November, 4,5 December MLC Kew Diana Burleigh Frank Platford
1982(1) Iolanthe 23, 24, 30 April, 1 May MLC Kew Vin Foster Geoffrey Boyd
1982(2) The Gondoliers 30 July (4 performances) MLC Kew Graeme Murphy Trevor Henley
1982(3) Princess Ida 19, 20, 26, 27 November MLC Kew Bill Wilson Trevor Henley
1983(1) The Mikado April 29, 30, May 6, 7. MLC Kew Peter Hirst Trevor Henley
1983(2) Ruddigore 22, 23, 29, 30 July MLC Kew Richard Burman, Grant Clarke Trevor Henley
1983(3) The Yeomen of the Guard 4, 5, 11, 12 November MLC Kew Brian Hogan Trevor Henley
1984(1) The Zoo 27, 28 April 4, 5 May MLC Kew Richard Burman Trevor Henley
1984(1) Trying a Dramatist 27, 28 April 4, 5 May MLC Kew Richard Burman Trevor Henley
1984(1) Trial by Jury 27, 28 April 4, 5 May MLC Kew Richard Burman Trevor Henley
1984(2) Cox and Box 27, 28 July 3, 4 August MLC Kew Peter Hirst G. Jones
1984(2) HMS Pinafore 27, 28 July 3, 4 August MLC Kew Peter Hirst G. Jones
1984(3) Utopia (Limited) 2, 3, 9, 10 November MLC Kew Bill Wilson Trevor Henley
1985(1) The Mikado 14-16 March MLC Kew Ron White Trevor Henley
1985(2) The Gondoliers 31 July, 1, 2, 3 August The National Theatre, St Kilda Bill Wilson Trevor Henley
1985(2) Patience 7, 8, 9, 10 August National Theatre, St Kilda Max and Barbara Murray Frank Platford
1985(3) Rosencrantz and Guildenstern 1 November (5 performances) National Theatre, St Kilda Jim Murphy
1985(3) The Sorcerer 1 November National Theatre, St Kilda Jim Murphy Frank Platford
1986(1) cf 1985(2) Patience 14, 15, 21, 22 February Victoria Theatre, Sovereign Hill, Ballarat Max and Barbara Murray Frank Platford
1986(2) The Yeomen of the Guard 9, 10, 11, 12 April National Theatre, St Kilda Bill Wilson Charles Edwards
1986(3) Iolanthe 23, 24, 25, 26 July National Theatre, St Kilda Philip Wheeldon Noel Craven
1986(4) Trial by Jury 20, 21, 22 November National Theatre, St Kilda Richard Burman John Haddock
1986(4) The Pirates of Penzance 20, 21, 22 November National Theatre, St Kilda Richard Burman John Haddock
1987(1) Ruddigore 2, 3, 4 April National Theatre, St Kilda Richard Burman Trevor Henley
1987(2) The Zoo 6, 7, 8 August National Theatre, St Kilda Brian Hogan Greg Hannan
1987(2) HMS Pinafore 6, 7, 8 August National Theatre, St Kilda Brian Hogan Greg Hannan
1987(3) Princess Ida 12, 13, 14 November National Theatre, St Kilda Bill Wilson
1988(1) The Mikado 5, 6, 7 May National Theatre, St Kilda and Victoria Theatre, Sovereign Hill, Ballarat Richard Burman Julian Gavin
1988(2) Gala Performance 23 July MLC Kew Frank Platford
1988(3) The Yeomen of the Guard (Centenary Production) 10, 11, 12 November National Theatre, St Kilda Richard Burman John Haddock
1989 Merrie England (Concert Performance) Greg Hannan, Richard Burman Lorraine Long
1989 Patience Richard Burman, Diana Hatch Trevor Henley
1990(1) The Pirates of Penzance 20, 21, 27, 28 April Phoenix Theatre, Burwood Richard Burman, Diana Hatch Philip Smart
1990(2) Trial by Jury and Gala Concert 6, 7 July Phoenix Theatre, Burwood Frank Platford
1990(2) Gala Performance 6, 7 July Phoenix Theatre, Burwood Frank Platford
1990(3) Iolanthe 1, 2, 3 November Union Theatre, University of Melbourne Graeme Murphy Kathy Maguire