gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

1982 (2) - The Gondoliers

The Gondoliers

1982
DIRECTORS

Gondoliers 1982

Director: Graeme Murphy
Musical Director: Trevor Henley
Stage Manager: John Scott

30 July (4 performances)
MLC, Kew

14 August at Wangaratta

1982 The Gondoliers Photo Album


CAST
The Duke of Plaza-Toro
Richard Burman
Luiz Peter Chambers
Don Alhambra del Bolero
Brian Harris
Marco Palmieri
Grahame Murphy
Giuseppe Palmieri Steven Ritchie
Antonio Roger Taylor
Francesco Frank Platford
Giorgio Luke De Jong
Annibale Roger Colvin
The Duchess of Plaza-Toro
Margaret Bromhead
Casilda Ruth Shand
Gianetta Louise King
Tessa Bronwyn Thomas
Fiametta Judy Lundie
Vittoria Deidre Keane
Giulia Hazel Gray
Inez Vivienne Bartholomew
Urchin, Drummer Boy
William Bromhead

CHORUS
Contadine
Heather Baillie, Julie Calnan, Nanette Conboy, Sarah Cumming, Sue Cumming, Marguerite Edgar, Lin Falckh, Jean Hammond, Diana Hatch, Cathy Heeney, Robyn Herrod, Jennie Leach, Kerry McKean, Alison Todd, Ann Trevillien, Linda Wood, Rhonda Yates
Gondolieri

Alan Clayton, Robin Dennis, Wayne Dower, Gerald Edgar, Bryan Frost, Robin Halls, Richard Hamer, Peter Hirst, David Leach, Nick O'Keefe, Max Rider, Jim Shearsmith, Frank Valentine Ward, Arthur Wilson, Bill Wilson


ORCHESTRA

Violins I: Heather Smith (Leader), Lesley Qualtrough, Michael Loughlin, Sue McKenzie
Violins II:
Chantal Brown, Dale Aitken
Violas:
Chris Gunner, Michael Wedd
Cello:
Stephen Feiner
Bass:
Owen Jones
Flute:
Kerry Hartnett
Oboe:
Judy Mitchell
Clarinets:
Oliver Burdan, Robert Axtens
Bassoons:
Chris Davey, Helen McNab
Horns:
Russell Davis, Vivian Collier
Trumpets:
Andrew Lynn or Gary Salvadoro, Leona Collier or Barbara Glaser
Trombones:
Bob McIntosh, Len Weston, Ian Artnott
Percussion:
Neil Hanbly

 

CREW
Production Manager Rod McKean
Stage Manager John Scott
Accompanist Betty Ferguson
Lighting David Jenkins
Set Design
Grant Clarke
Set Construction
David Bland
Kate McCredie
Eric Yates
Wardrobe (Ladies)
June Shearsmith
Wardrobe (Men)
Roger Colvin
Properties Gerald Edgar
Wigs Marguerite Edgar
Prompt Vi Jackson
Front of House
Max Morris
Ticket Secretary
Colleen Frost
Publicity Frank Platford
Programme Coordinator
Philip Wheeldon
Programme Design and Production
Jenni Cunningham
Programme Printing M  Printing & Consultants