gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

1981 (1) - Patience

Patience

1981

DIRECTORS

Patience 1981

Director: Bill Wilson
Musical Director: Frank Platford
Stage Manager: David Leach
3, 4, 11 April - MLC, Kew
Centenary Production

CAST
Colonel Calverley: Frank Woodhouse
Major Murgatroyd: Burnard Morey
Lt Duke of Dunstable: Jim Oats
Reginald Bunthorne: Philip Wheeldon
Archibald Grosvenor: Grant Clarke
Solicitor: Richard Burman
The Lady Angela: Margaret Bromhead
The Lady Saphir: Bronwyn Thomas
The Lady Ella: Susan Young
The Lady Jane: Jan Morris
Patience: Lucya Yurkiv

CHORUS

Lovesick Maidens: Heather Baillie, Jenny Caire, Julie Calnan, Nanette Conboy, Vivienne Drew, Lesley Freeman, Gail Goodman,
Jean Hammond, Diana Hatch, Robyn Herrod, Kerry McKean, Kaye Powlesland, Ann Trevillien, Dale Watson, Ros Webb, Linda Wood

35th Dragoon Guards:

Andrew Best, Robin Dennis, Frank Duynhoven, Gerald Edgar, Keith Edgar, Graeme Flatman, Roy Forrester, Mark Frazer, Richard Green, Peter Hirst, Mark Maddocks, Graeme Robinson, Jim Shearsmith, Bruce Whimpey


ORCHESTRA
Violins: Judith Bridley (Leader), Arthur Feiner, Wendy Jorgensen, Edith Feiner, Jaynee Russell-Clarke
Violas: Ted Holmes, Sheila Nye
Cello: Steven Feiner
Bass: Owen Jones
Flutes: Jean Johnson, Peter Blyth, Robert Kranz
Oboe: Robert Millar
Clarinets: Derek Wright, Robert Axtens
Bassoon: Chris Davey
Horns: Christine Leech, Barbara Livett
Trumpets: Johathon Beach, Peter Cranjell
Trombones: Jeff Moran, Bob McIntosh
Percussion: Andrew Yuncken


CREW
Chorus Master
Trevor Henley
Lighting
Robert Brelaz
Rod McKean
Tony Sadler
Electronics John Southwell
Scenery Leigh Mansfield
Kate MacReadie
Graham Langton
Set Design
Grant Clarke
Wardrobe (Ladies)
June Shearsmith
Ann Trevillien
Norma Patterson
Wardrobe (Men)
Lesley Freeman
Robin Dennis
Wigs Marguerite Edgar
Properties Gerald Edgar
Robin Dennis
Rodney Garrett
Accompanists Betty Ferguson
Lorraine Long
Fred Walters
Production Manager
Keith Edgar
Prompt Violet Jackson
Front of House
Max Morris
Ticket Secretary
Dorothy Watson
Publicity Max Ryder
Joyce Ryder
Programme Coordinator
Philip Wheeldon
Programme Design
and Production
Jenni Cunningham
Programme Printing
M D Printing & Consultants