gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2001 - The Zoo

Trial By Jury

DIRECTORS
Director: Andrea Garing
Assist Directors: Chrysilla Jo Allan
Pam Christie
Musical Director: Stipo Miklic
Photo Album

 

CAST
Aesculapius Carboy David Millar
Eliza Smith Ann Fichera
Laetitia Grinder Rochelle Ridge
Thomas Brown Martin Wright
Henrietta Tanya Riordan
Narrator/Mr Grinder Ron Pidcock

Ballom Seller/
Antelope

Karen Vaneslow
Peacocks Judy Hall
Josephine Caire
Peacocks/Juggler Lucinda Clarke
Monkeys David Gerard
James Lee
Gorilla Peter Hirst
Seals Clea Alexander
Laura Seymour
Hippopotamus Diana Hatch
Lioness Robyn Pidcock
Lion Colin Polites
Giraffe/Policeman David Kirkles
Penguins Trevor Dawson
Peter Angwin
Panther Irene Dietrich
Snake Jenny Coll
Zebra/Sailor Torquil Syme
Zebra Louise Kirkles
Raccoon Andrew Phillips
Parrot Suzanne Hume
Reindeer Elizabeth King
Ken Widdowson
Rhinoceros

Sue Halls

Brown Bear Elizabeth Murray
Tortoise Linda Wood
Little Girl Ann Scully
Heather Torr
Bear Cub Julie Fichera
David Torr
Lion Cub Stephanie Fichera
Daniel Scully
Delivery Boy/ Pickpocket James Scully
Jonathan Reece

ORCHESTRA
Violin Ashley Wood
Tess Duflou
David Chan
Agnes Day
ANdrew Dias
Viola Madeline Dudett
Steven Yorston
Zoltan Balazs
Cello Glynn Davies
Tony Lawrence
Double Bass Felicity Walsh
Percussion Christin Kinman
Flute Sam Taylor
Kylie Simpson

Oboe

Andrew Jacobs
Clarinet Kayla Davis
Emily Wilson
Bassoon Julie Holmes
French Horn Skye-Alexander-Begbie
Kylie Long
Trumpet Paul Redelzyk
Amy McMullan
Trombone Helen Giokas
Alissa Giarratana



CREW
Production
Co-ordinators:
Andrew Phillips
Jenny Coll
Rehearsal Accompanists: Lorraine Long
Graeme Burnham
Stage Manager: John Larcombe
Assistant Stage Manager:
Gordon Bull
Artwork: Julie Mortley
Chrysilla Jo Allan
Chorus Leaders: Laura Seymour
James Lee
FOH: Rob Collier
Librarian: Peter Angwin
Masks: Andrew Phillips
Suzanne Hume
Karen Vaneslow
Josephine Caire
Kat Johnson
Robyn Pidcock
David Kirkles
Ann Fichera
Irene Dietrich
Chysilla Jo Allan
Diana Hatch
Elizabeth Murray
Elizabeth King
New Members
Co-Ordinator:
Jenny Coll
Personnel
Co-Ordinator:
Torquil Syme
Lighting Designer: Colin Mortley
Console Operator: Paul Weberrus
Follow Spot: Max Morris
Caroline Mould
Rachel Rendall
Photography: Robin Halls
Programme: Linda Wood
Prompt: Naomi Harrison
Properties
Co-ordinator:
Jessica Smith
Properties Assistants: Boyd Gill
Alanna Irving
Publicity: Jenny Coll
Rehearsal Suppers: Clea Alexander
Scenic Artists: Jan Torr
Irene Dietrich
Set Construction Manager: Trevor Dawson
Set Construction: Anthony Bell
Gordon Bull
Jenny Coll
David Gerard
John Larcome
Max Morris
Ron Pidcock
Ken Read
Torquil Syme
Frank Val Ward
Michael Watkins
members of cast
Stage Crew: Stephen Hodge
Robert Porter
Ken Read
Bruce Sayers
Nathaniel Seymour
Ticket Secretary: Dorothy Carlile
Transport
Co-Ordinator:
Paul Schultz
Set Design: Jan Torr
Wardrobe: Asha Searle
Wardrobe Assistants: Jenny Coll
Suzanne Hume
Andrew Phillips
Wigs: Laura Seymour