gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2004 - The Merry Widow

Trial By Jury

2004
DIRECTORS
Director & Choreographer: Robert Ray
Musical Director:

William Bamford

Costume Designer: Phillip Rhodes
Set Designer: Robert Ray
Lighting Designer: Colin Mortley

 

Photo Album

A video recording of this production is available.
See the Products page.



CAST

Hannah Glawari

Kathryn Turner
Prince Danilo Kevin Kelley
Valencienne Joanne Blankfield
Camille de Rosillon Ryan Jacobs
Baron Zeta Alan Brown
Zo Zo Rachel Buckley
Njegus Andrew McGrail
Raoul St Brioche Michael Try
Viscomte Cascada Peter Coram
Olga Kromov Diana Faizoulline
Kromov John Larcombe
Sylviane Julia Koenig
Bogdanovich Phil Younger
Praskovia Janice Donnelly
Pritschich Ken Jones
Maitre d' - Pierre Alex Baron
CHORUS
Ladies:
Liliana Alva, Josephine Ciare, Irene Ditrich, Anne Fyffe, Judy Hall, Karla Hillam, Suzanne Hume, Estelle Hurren, Caroline Jacobs, Sarah Jowett, Melinda Pattenden, Robyn Pidcock, Sarah Swain, Sue Younger
Gentlemen:
Alexander Baron, Simon Cooper, Owen Davies, David Gerard, Peter Grant, Colin Gudgeon, Peter Hirst, Neil Lawson, Tom Turley, Frank (Val) Ward
Supernumeraries:
Chris Angelico, Gordon Bull
DANCERS
Leading Dancers:
Luanne Hyson, Steven McTaggart
Dancers:
Lisa McLean, Danielle Canavan, Harriet Ritchie, Dimity Fraser, Rikki Mace, Helen Gordon, Teb McIndoe, Thomas Lambert
ORCHESTRA
Violin: Hamish Paterson, Valda Field, Tiffany Karabatsas, Bianca Muggleton, Jenny Mills, Alex Kullen
Viola: Amy Boland, Jenny Stokes
'Cello: Alice Levan, Jess Brooks
Double Bass: Emil Stojanovski
Flute: Catherine Buxton, Belinda Saunders
Clarinet: Paul Winter, Matthew Toogood
Oboe: Edwin Denton
Bassoon: Jenny Otosson
French Horn: Katrina Szety, Claire Patti
Trumpet: Warren Lenthal, Andrew Lindsay
Trombone: Jamie Grima, Jonty Smith
Percussion: Chris Broomhead
CREW
Production Manager: Susan Marshall
Personnel Coordinator: Robyn Pidcock
Stage Manager: Ron Pidcock
Dresser: Molly Tobin
Front of House Coordinator: Jenny Coll
Lighting Console: Colin Mortley
Follow Spots: Martin Wright
Torquil Syme
Photography: Brian Taylor
Production Assistant: John Larcombe
Programme: Diana Faizoulline
Prompt: Robert Van Macklenberg
Properties: Caroline Jacobs
Properties Assistant: Nikkii Baker
Publicity: Clea Alexander
Torquil Syme
Ryan Jacobs
Rehearsal Accompanist: Graeme Burnham
Rehearsal Suppers: Estelle Hurren
Scenic Artist: Josephine Cobb
Security Backstage: Bruce Sayers
Set Coordinator: Trevor Dawson
Set Construction: Peter Angwin
Alan Brown
Gordon Bull
David Gerard
Peter Grant
John Larcombe
Ken Read and
members of the cast
Stage Crew:

Gordon Bull (ASM)
Trevor Dawson
Stephen Hodge
Gavin Hogg
Robert Porter
Ken Read
Bruce Sayers

Ticket Secretary:

Sue Younger

Transport Coordinator: Stephen Hodge
Wardrobe Construction Coordinator: Phillip Rhodes