gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2006 - Orpheus in the Underworld

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD (Offenbach)

2006
DIRECTORS
Director: Diana Burleigh
Choreographer:
Emily Fraser
Musical Director: Anthony Gabriele
Assistant MD: Hamish Patterson
17th to 25th November at St Martin's Theatre
Photo Album


CAST
Orpheus Adam Wood
Eurydice Kathryn Turner
Erin Hassan (2/12)
Caliope Rachel Buckley
Pluto Ashley Giles
George Thalasselis (2/12)
Jupiter Ron Pidcock
Juno Tiffany Carter
Diana Rachel Sztanski
Venus Helen Kerr-Lawley
Cupid Tania Bail
Mercury Brett O'Meara
John Styx Robert Ratcliffe
Mars Andrew McGrail
Bacchus Geoffrey Watson
Minerva Claire Grosser
Hebe Erin Hassan
Adria Watkin (2/12)
CHORUS
Shepherds, Shepherdesses, Pupils of Orpheus, Gods, Goddesses of Mt Olympus:
Adrian Boulton, Tom Gibson, Richard O'Byrne, Torquil Syme, Jamie Tampion, Judy Hall, Estelle Hurran, Robyn Pidcock, Kim Rosenberg, Jessica Stephens, Adria Watkin, Michael Behan, Simon Cooper, Greg Galon, Rodney Garratt, Peter Hirst, George Thalasselis, James Thomas, Jenny Coll, Kate Moroney, Sarah Swain
Furies attending Pluto and Baccantes:
Bronwyn Jolley, Madeleine Kazda, Kimberley Vale
ORCHESTRA
Leader: Rob John
Violin I: Billie-Jean Clancy (Principal), Prue Glenn
Violin II: Hamish Paterson (Principal), Natasha Conrau, Evelyn Bergman,
Viola: Anna Dougall (Principal), Phoebe Green
'Cello: Leah Hooper (Principal), Rachelle Harvey
Double Bass: Clare Humphris
Flute/Piccolo I: Claire Nicholson, Flute/Piccolo II: Kay Duffell
Oboe: Penelope Dawe
Clarinet I: Doug Leutchford, Clarinet II: Kelli White
Bassoon: Robert Clayton
Trumpet I: Colin Doley, Trumpet II: Elsa Brissenden, Trombone I: Ian Bell, Trombone II: Simon Greatwood
French Horn I: Josh Geddes, French Horn II: Ella Jakins, French Horn III: Jane Mayo
Percussion: Christine Flood

Deputies: Cheryl Arai, Robert McMillan (French Horn), Ian Cooper (Trumpet), David Laity (Clarinet), Matt Any, Charles MacInnes, Simon Myers (Trombone), Stefanie Thom (Violin)
CREW
Production Managers: Andrew McGrail
Ron Pidcock
Set Design:
Ron Pidcock
Set Construction: Trevor Dawson
Ken Read
Ron Pidcock
Stage Manager: Nikkii Baker
Audio Effects: Andrew McGrail
Jamie Tampion
Lighting Operation: Chris Angelico
Michael Angelico
Publicity: Robert Ray
Torquil Syme
Diana Burleigh
Scenic Artist: Nikkii Baker
Costume Design: Tiffany Carter
Costume Creation: Tiffany Carter
Robyn Pidcock
with
Judy Hall
Estelle Harris
Lisa McGrail
Tanya Bail
Helen Kerr-Lawley
and members of the company
Dance Captain: Helen Kerr-Lawley
Properties: Clare Grosser
Andrew McGrail
Ron Pidcock and members of the company
Photography: Brian Taylor
Programme: Andrea Tappe
Diana Burleigh
Rehearsal Manager: Chris Angelico
Lighting Design: Colin Mortley
Web Site: Diana Faizoulline
Online Bookings: Eventix
Rehearsal Pianists: Edwin Chow
Graeme Burnham
Kevin Walsh
Matthew Toogood
Frank Platford
Sue Patterson
Vicki Jacobs
Backstage Staff: Trevor Dawson
Ken Read
John Larcombe
Rehearsal Suppers: Judy Hall
Ticket Secretary: Liz Burman