gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2002 - Merrie England

Merrie England

DIRECTORS

Director:

 

Richard Burman

 

Musical Director: Michelle Stanic
31 Oct, 1, 2 Nov
at the Alexander Theatre, Clayton
Photo Album


CAST
Earl of Essex Kyp Iacovou
Sir Walter Raleigh Peter Churchland
Walter Wilkins Ryan Jacobs
Silas Simpkins Torquil Syme
Long Tom Alan Brown
Big Ben Bernhard Boulton
Queen's Fool Ron Pidcock
Butcher Andrew McGrail
Baker Phil Younger
Tinker Ken Jones
Tailor Edward Burger
A Lord Peter Angwin
A Soldier Trevor Dawson
A Tenor Colin Polites
A Messenger Martin Wright
A Vendor Frank (Val) Ward
First Royal Page Jonathan Reece
Second Royal Page James Scully
Queen Elizabeth I Judith O'Shea
Bessie Throckmorton Rachel Buckley
Jill-all-alone Janice Donnelly
The May Queen Rhonda Yates
Marjory Robyn Whipp
Kate Diana Hatch
A Lady-in-Waiting Robyn Pidcock


CHORUS
Townsfolk:
Joshua Beggs, Josephine Caire, Lucinda Clark, Jenny Coll, Norman Dalton, David Gerard, Peter Hirst, Kathleen Hislop, Karen Hogg, Estelle Hurren, Caroline Jones, Neil Lawson, Andrew Long, Susan Marshall, John Stone, Amy Thornton, Karen Vanselow, Elizabeth Voon
Lords, Ladies-in-waiting and Soldiers
Maarit Malinen, Maddy Connellan, Max Morris, Frank (Val) Ward, Ken Widdowson
Barge Crew:
Gordon Bull, Robert Porter

ORCHESTRA
Violin: Brian Wallwork (Leader), Nicholas Buc, Mark Lvov, Carmen Yeung, Elizabeth Donellan, Zac Johnstone
Viola: Phoebe Green, Jason Belden
Violoncello: Alice Levan, Viatcheslav Iourgaev
Double Bass: Lindy Phillips
Flute: Judith Carpenter, Petra Webb
Oboe: Edwin Denton
Clarinet: David Laity, Melissa Hughes
Bassoon: Claire Bancroft
French Horn: Robin Gough, Claire Patti
Trumpet: Jenny Stengards, Sue Cook
Trombone: David McArthur, Jason Ward
Percussion: Elissa Goodrich, Chris Lane

CREW
Production Manager: Jenny Coll
Personnel Coordinator: Karen Vanselow
Stage Manager: John Larcombe
Choreographer: Brett Simon
Chorus Leaders: Lucinda Clark (ladies)
Peter Hirst (gentlemen)
FOH Coordinator: Peter Grant
Lighting Design: Colin Mortley
Console Operator: Rachel Rendall
Danial Coll
Follow Spots: Martin Wright
Deen Le Coz
Photography (programme): Andrew McGrail
Photography (rehearsals & FOH):

Robin Halls

Programme: Diana Hatch
Properties Coordinator: Marilyn Miezis
Properties Assistants: Leanne Friend
George Harrison
Promotional Artwork: Irene Dietrich
Publicity: Bernhard Boulton
RehearsalAccompanists: Lorraine Long
Graeme Burnham
Cameron Forbes
Frank Platford
Rehearsal Suppers: Estelle Hurren
Set Coordinator: Trevor Dawson
Set Construction: Ken Read
Gordon Bull
David Gerard
Andrew McGrail
members of the cast
Scenic Artists: Trevor Dawson
Jennie McDonald
Stage Crew:

Gordon Bull (ASM)
Van Balmain
Martyn Bishop
Gavin Hogg
Stephen Hodge
Robert Porter
Ken Read
Natalie Vincent

Ticket Secretary: Sue Younger
Wardrobe (ladies):

Jenny Coll

Wardrobe (gentlemen): Peter Hirst
Wigs Coordinator: Diana Hatch