gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

1993 - Utopia Limited

Utopia Banner

DIRECTORS
Director: Richard Burman
Assistant Director: Susan Marshall
Musical Director: Michael Loughlin

5, 6, 11, 12, 13 November
Union Theatre, University of Melbourne

Photo Album


CAST
King Paramount: Alan Brown
Scaphio: Stuart Douglas
Phantis: Robin Halls
Tarara: Kevin Kelley
Calynx: Max Morris
Lord Dramaleigh: Paul Dernelly
Captain Fitzbattleaxe: Richard Hobson
Captain Corcoran: Keith Edgar
Mr. Goldbury: Geoff Skews
Sir Bailey Barre: Colin Polites
Mr. Blushington: Adrian Gavin
Princess Zara: Janice Donnelly
Princess Nekaya: Jenny Caire
Princess Kalyba: Helen Berryman
Lady Sophy: Judith Sporton
Phylla: Nicole Brown
Salata: Robyn Hannan
Melene: Jennifer Hyams
First Life Guards: Anthony Bell
Brain D'Arcy
Ken Jones
Frank Val Ward


CHORUS
Alison Campbell Rate, Pamela Christie, Alison Coull, Susan Coull, Mark Daniel, Christine Dick, Josephine Duffy, Karen Fenton, Arnold Foulcher, Wendy Godkin, Judy Hall, George Harrison, Naomi Harrison, Diana Hatch, David Hennell, Suzanne Hume, David Leach, Jenny Leach, Judy Lundie, Frank Platford, Greg Poole, Andrew Reid, Robert Sims, Barbara Tippett, Helen Tular, Ruth Tular, Linda Wood, Sue Wootten, Philip Younger

ORCHESTRA
Shend Shun Yum, Michelle Hoffmann, Catriona Russell, Emma Rodda, Sandra Abbem Claire McCall, Hoi-Kit Yue, Graeme Barker, Keryn Lintschnig, Fiona Furphy, Earle Hunter, Judith Carpenter, Petra Webb, Mauro Baldi, Edward Denton, Doug Letchford, Kelli White, Sue Abbey, Matthew Angus, Greg Hannan, Stephen Morley, Peter Brundle, Chris Draher, Jenny Stengards, Jenny Devine, David McArthur, Roger Trigg, Christine Flood, Monica Wescombe
CREW
Production Manager: SueWootten
Personnel Coordinator: Judy Hall
Musical Preparation: Frank Platford
Stage Manager: Jenny Rowe
Accompanists: Lorraine Long
Pamela Christie
Artwork: Janice Donnelly
Choreographer: Richard Burman
Susan Marshall
FOH: Alan Luxton
Lighting: Colin Mortley
Derek McAlpin
Fellow Spots: Sean Helmot
Kathy Lepan
Photography: Robin Halls
Programme: Karen Fenton
Prompt: Lorraine Long
Properties: Alison Coull
Susan Coull
Publicity: Linda Wood
Set Construction: Philip Younger (coord)
Tom Blackburn
Arnold Foulcher
Set Design: Janice Donnelly
Ticket Secretary: Dorothy Carlile
Stage Crew: Sam Pond
Wardrobe: Frances Brooks
Suzanne Hume
Denise Butt
Sue Gilbert
Wigs: Nicole Brown
Diana Hatch